Skip to content

Website - Privacy

Charnwood Borough Council regards your privacy as important and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will only use personal information you send to us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you. All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Visits to our web site are anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered) unless you place an order, fill in a survey, subscribe to a service or complete some other form requesting information. This information will not be used for purpose other than that for which it was provided.

Cookies and Traffic Logs

A cookie is small file placed on a user's computer by a Website. It logs information about the user and their visits. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

We do use cookies to collect limited personal information. These cookies are used to assist in the delivery of services to you. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these, or at a later point in time, to remove them. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party without your express consent. Cookies will not be used where the data can be obtained anonymously.

More information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org/.

We use traffic logs to record how often individual web pages are being used. This helps us keep an eye on web page use and so develop the information and services provided to most benefit current and potential users. We only use this information for these purposes.

Links

Charnwood News Online contains links to other sites but we are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of those sites. When you leave our site please read the privacy statements of other websites you visit.

Last updated: Tue 8th March, 2011 @ 12:33

Back to top